// IFAD:

Privacy Policy for IFAD TS A/S

 

This privacy policy is designed to inform you about how IFAD TS A/S processes personal data and to meet the requirement of disclosure. IFAD TS A/S processes personal data in accordance with both the Data Protection Regulation/General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (hereinafter DBL).

 

The reason why IFAD TS A/S processes personal data may vary, but the information will initially come directly from you, and if we disclose your personal data, this is done in order to fulfill an agreement with you or a legal obligation to which we are subject. We may also process and disclose personal data on the basis of your consent.

 

Processing data

 

Customer

As a customer, we process personal data for a number of purposes, but primarily to enter into a customer relationship with you. The personal data we process will, as often, be general information, such as contact information. In the case of a customer relationship, IFAD TS A/S processes your personal data under GDPR Article 6(1)(b) in order to fulfil an agreement with you, or if we have a legal obligation to do so under GDPR Article 6(1)(c).

 

Supplier

As a supplier, we process personal data for a number of purposes, but primarily due to our supplier relationship with you. The personal data we process will often be general information, such as contactinformation. In the case of a supplier relationship, IFAD TS A/S processes your personal data under GDPR Article 6(1)(b) in order to fulfil an agreement with you, or if we have a legal obligation to do so under GDPR Article 6(1)(c).

 

Marketing and newsletters

The personal data that we process in connection with marketing or, if you receive our newsletters, will consist of general information, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail. This personal data will be processed on the basis of your consent, as referred to in GDPR Article 6(1)(a). Therefore, you always have the option to withdraw your consent. This can be done by contacting IFAD TS A/S at info@ifad.dk

 

Social media

IFAD TS A/S uses the following social media to connect with current and potential customers: Facebook and LinkedIn. We must therefore point out that IFAD TS A/S has joint data responsibility with Facebook, which is due to the fact that both Facebook and IFAD TS A/S use your personal data for their own purposes. You can get more information about using social media here: (>)

 

Website/cookies

In connection with our website, we may store cookies on your computer or other IT equipment. However, you always have the option to opt out of the use of cookies, except for the cookies necessary for the website to function properly. You can opt out of the use of cookies in our cookie banner located at the bottom of our website.

 

You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy here: (>)

 

 

We also process your personal data when you contact us via our contact form on the IFAD website. The information we process is common information, such as name, title, company, email, and phone number. We recommend that you do not write any other personal information in the contact form when you contact us.

 

Recipient of personal data

In connection with the processing of your personal data, we will only disclose your data, 1) if we are required to do so by law, 2) to fulfill an agreement with you, 3) if we have a legitimate interest, or 4) with your consent. However, IFAD TS A/S uses a number of data processors who are only allowed to process your personal data on our behalf and on our instructions.

 

Your rights

You, as registered with IFAD TS A/S, according to GDPR, have as a rule right to the following:

 

  • Right of access as set out in Article 15
  • Right of rectification as set out in Article 16.
  • Right to delete data as referred to in Article 17.
  • Right to data limitation as referred to in Article 18.
  • Right to data portability as referred to in Article 20.
  • Right of objection as set out in Article 21.
  •  

The processing time for a request is generally 1 month, which can be extended by 2 months depending on complexity and number. Furthermore, if you have given us your consent, you always have the right to withdraw this consent.

 

You can read more about your rights on our GDPR page here: (>)

and in the General Data Protection Regulation here: www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/lovgivning/

 

Contact information

IFAD TS A/S, Østre Stationsvej 43,2 DK-5000 Odense C, Denmark info@ifad.dk or +45 63 11 02 11

 

Right to appeal

Should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website: www.datatilsynet.dk or at +45 33 19 32 00.